Offline Maps not showing KML tracks correctly
2 posters
Offline Maps not showing KML tracks correctly
I am new Orux and here is my problem.
I have a KML tracks file that I loaded into Orux and was pleasantly pleased that it displayed perfectly. So I went and created offline files for the area that the track is on since I will be in Baja. Once done with the offline maps I loaded the KML overlay onto them and was disappointed with what I saw it appears that the map is shifted to the south so the KML overlay shows to the north of the actual roads and trails it should follow.
Any Solutions to this problem, I read about calibration but did not know if that is what I need to do. I created the offline maps from with in that app (side note: is there a specific reason we cant to more than 500mb sized map from tha app?)
I have attached screen shots of the online and offline map/kml differences.
Online vs Offline
I have a KML tracks file that I loaded into Orux and was pleasantly pleased that it displayed perfectly. So I went and created offline files for the area that the track is on since I will be in Baja. Once done with the offline maps I loaded the KML overlay onto them and was disappointed with what I saw it appears that the map is shifted to the south so the KML overlay shows to the north of the actual roads and trails it should follow.
Any Solutions to this problem, I read about calibration but did not know if that is what I need to do. I created the offline maps from with in that app (side note: is there a specific reason we cant to more than 500mb sized map from tha app?)
I have attached screen shots of the online and offline map/kml differences.
Online vs Offline
Last edited by sparkysshocker on Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:16 pm; edited 1 time in total
sparkysshocker- Cantidad de envíos : 4
Fecha de inscripción : 2013-01-24
Re: Offline Maps not showing KML tracks correctly
sparkysshocker wrote:I am new Orux and here is my problem.
I have a KML tracks file that I loaded into Orux and was pleasantly pleased that it displayed perfectly. So I went and created offline files for the area that the track is on since I will be in Baja. Once done with the offline maps I loaded the KML overlay onto them and was disappointed with what I saw it appears that the map is shifted to the west so the KML over lay shows to the east of the actual roads and trails it should follow.
Any Solutions to this problem, I read about calibration but did not know if that is what I need to do. I created the offline maps from with in that app (side note: is there a specific reason we cant to more than 500mb sized map from tha app?)
I have attached screen shots of the online and offline map/kml differences.
Online vs Offline
Hi, thanks;
Could you send the kml for testing? -->oruxuro@gmail.com
What online map did you use to create the map online?
Could you send the file .otrk2.xml of the incorrect offline map?
No allowed to download larger maps to avoid collapse map servers. OruxMaps is not the right tool for download large maps, better use a PC tool, like MOBAC.
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Offline Maps not showing KML tracks correctly
I just emailed you the files requested. I used Google maps to create the KML and Google Earth to create KMZ because the KML would not load in Orux but the KMZ did. Let me know if you want the original Google Maps KML.
Also the map used for online and offline is the Google Hybrid Map
Also the map used for online and offline is the Google Hybrid Map
sparkysshocker- Cantidad de envíos : 4
Fecha de inscripción : 2013-01-24
Re: Offline Maps not showing KML tracks correctly
Thanks for your email reply, after I decided to go in and check my other offline maps (parts 3&4) they seemed to be fine so I am remaking parts 1 &2 in smaller sections
sparkysshocker- Cantidad de envíos : 4
Fecha de inscripción : 2013-01-24
Re: Offline Maps not showing KML tracks correctly
Thank you Orux for your help I figured out the issues was with having a download cancel and the restarting the download. Restarting the download for some reason would download a new tile of a partially downloaded tile and would throw the whole map off in relation to lat/long cords. Redownloaded all maps and all is good.
sparkysshocker- Cantidad de envíos : 4
Fecha de inscripción : 2013-01-24
Similar topics
» unable to save tracks, or online maps as offline maps.
» OFFLINE loads only World map
» Garmin IMG maps - cyrillic labels are not rendered correctly
» Creating offline maps from online maps on Desktop PC
» OffLine Maps
» OFFLINE loads only World map
» Garmin IMG maps - cyrillic labels are not rendered correctly
» Creating offline maps from online maps on Desktop PC
» OffLine Maps
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|