Track Statistics - Ascent under extimated?
Track Statistics - Ascent under extimated?
I hope to be able to explain ... the issue
We use OruxMaps since a couple of years, and we're happy users. We're a group of hikers and we've or had several devices, Samsung S3, Samsung tablet 7" P1000, Samsung Note2, Samsung G70, Hauwei mobile (all with Orux installed).
We recently bought Note2 and S3, we use 2 or 3 device at the same time, during the same hike, and less or more following the same path to the top and back.
We noticed that latest version of Orux is quite "pessimist" in the statistic page, while reporting the "Total Ascent gain" (sorry for the translation, i don't know the right English word, but in Spanish is "Ganancia Altitud").
We're not checking during the last 5-6 hikes, that sometime the Altitude Gain is even lower than the Absolute Altitude Gain (Alt_MAX - Alt_MIN) which it should not be ...
I know that running these calculation there is a "filter" to detect bad points and to "clean" the errors of gps, but we suspect that the Algorithm is changed since V5 of Orux, and changed drastically, with differences up to -10 / -15% compared to other tools (OK the filter criteria can be different) but also with previous version of Orux.
I have 3 GPX files, same paths, so same starting point, same ending point.
I check the 3 files on other tools, and on Orux v5.5.2 and on Orux 4.8.4.
I tried to list in the following table the results of our investigation, and i hope you can help us to understand ....
Thanks
Note:
(*) SwissMap is a tool,only DEM data are used, so the altitude in the GPX is ignored
(**) OkMap is a tool, in my test I used the altitude from GPX
We use OruxMaps since a couple of years, and we're happy users. We're a group of hikers and we've or had several devices, Samsung S3, Samsung tablet 7" P1000, Samsung Note2, Samsung G70, Hauwei mobile (all with Orux installed).
We recently bought Note2 and S3, we use 2 or 3 device at the same time, during the same hike, and less or more following the same path to the top and back.
We noticed that latest version of Orux is quite "pessimist" in the statistic page, while reporting the "Total Ascent gain" (sorry for the translation, i don't know the right English word, but in Spanish is "Ganancia Altitud").
We're not checking during the last 5-6 hikes, that sometime the Altitude Gain is even lower than the Absolute Altitude Gain (Alt_MAX - Alt_MIN) which it should not be ...
I know that running these calculation there is a "filter" to detect bad points and to "clean" the errors of gps, but we suspect that the Algorithm is changed since V5 of Orux, and changed drastically, with differences up to -10 / -15% compared to other tools (OK the filter criteria can be different) but also with previous version of Orux.
I have 3 GPX files, same paths, so same starting point, same ending point.
I check the 3 files on other tools, and on Orux v5.5.2 and on Orux 4.8.4.
I tried to list in the following table the results of our investigation, and i hope you can help us to understand ....
Thanks
Note:
(*) SwissMap is a tool,only DEM data are used, so the altitude in the GPX is ignored
(**) OkMap is a tool, in my test I used the altitude from GPX
Km | Alt Gain | Akt Lost | Alt Max | Alt Min | ||||
Giorgio P1000 | SwissMap | 12.4 | 1326 | 1330 | 2665 | 1562 | ||
NOTE 2 | SwissMap | 12.6 | 1373 | 1377 | 2666 | 1564 | ||
G70 | SwissMap | 12.5 | 1381 | 1368 | 2663 | 1563 | ||
Giorgio P1000 | OkMap | 12.34 | 1422 | 1398 | 2673 | 1563 | ||
NOTE 2 | OkMap | 12.79 | 1249 | 1255 | 2697 | 1574 | ||
G70 | OkMap | 12.5 | 1303 | 1352 | 2670 | 1561 | ||
Km | Alt Gain | Alt Lost | Alt Max | Alt Min | ||||
Giorgio P1000 | OruxMaps 5.5.2 | 12.38 | 1245 | 1221 | 2672 | 1563 | ||
NOTE 2 | OruxMaps 5.5.2 | 12.5 | 1179 | 1228 | 2670 | 1561 | ||
G70 | OruxMaps 5.5.2 | 12.68 | 1180 | 1187 | 1574 | 2697 | ||
Giorgio P1000 | OruxMaps 4.8.4 | 12.4 | 1957 | 1933 | 1563 | 2672 | ||
NOTE 2 | OruxMaps 4.8.4 | 12.5 | 1815 | 1864 | 1561 | 2670 | ||
G70 | OruxMaps 4.8.4 | 12.8 | 1321 | 1328 | 1574 | 2697 |
Similar topics
» Accuracy of track statistics and inaccurate track exchange
» Statistics of more than one track?!!
» Track statistics speed bug?
» ascent: wildly overestimated
» Track Statistics Information mixed up in GPX Export on 3.5.9beta
» Statistics of more than one track?!!
» Track statistics speed bug?
» ascent: wildly overestimated
» Track Statistics Information mixed up in GPX Export on 3.5.9beta
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|