entering waypoints in user-selected coordinate format
4 posters
entering waypoints in user-selected coordinate format
It's great that I can set the coordinate display to use OSGB for use in Britain, but I cannot seem to find a way to allow waypoint coordinates to be entered in the user-selected coordinate format; it insists on lat/long.
Have I missed a control setting, or can I not use coordinate formats other than lat/long to enter waypoints?
Have I missed a control setting, or can I not use coordinate formats other than lat/long to enter waypoints?
captain paranoia- Cantidad de envíos : 9
Fecha de inscripción : 2013-05-17
Re: entering waypoints in user-selected coordinate format
captain paranoia wrote:It's great that I can set the coordinate display to use OSGB for use in Britain, but I cannot seem to find a way to allow waypoint coordinates to be entered in the user-selected coordinate format; it insists on lat/long.
Have I missed a control setting, or can I not use coordinate formats other than lat/long to enter waypoints?
Hi, not yet possible, sure in next future,
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
thanks
Thanks for the quick reply, orux.
I look forward to the next release :-)
I look forward to the next release :-)
captain paranoia- Cantidad de envíos : 9
Fecha de inscripción : 2013-05-17
workaround to enter waypoints in other coordinates/grid
Hi,
I had the same problem:
I'm planning to walk the south west coast path next week.
In the guide B&B locations are given in british grid reference (example SS xxx yyy)
My workaround:
- set coordinate display to OSGB (as you did already)
- show coordinates in dashboard
- set cursor to always show center of map
- activate dashboard
- zoom and scroll until the dashboard shows the coordinates you want to enter
- Add waypoint (using the shown coordinates, already converted to DMS).
Advantages: No typing, you can see where the waypoint will be located.
Maybe this will help....
I had the same problem:
I'm planning to walk the south west coast path next week.
In the guide B&B locations are given in british grid reference (example SS xxx yyy)
My workaround:
- set coordinate display to OSGB (as you did already)
- show coordinates in dashboard
- set cursor to always show center of map
- activate dashboard
- zoom and scroll until the dashboard shows the coordinates you want to enter
- Add waypoint (using the shown coordinates, already converted to DMS).
Advantages: No typing, you can see where the waypoint will be located.
Maybe this will help....
weitwanderer- Cantidad de envíos : 3
Fecha de inscripción : 2013-04-02
Re: entering waypoints in user-selected coordinate format
Maybe some option to customize custom coordinates presentation through some script.
For an example, I need to show coordinates in ham radio QTH LOC format. It is not hard to calculate and diplay it, if I can set some script to do that.
For an example, I need to show coordinates in ham radio QTH LOC format. It is not hard to calculate and diplay it, if I can set some script to do that.
pedja- Cantidad de envíos : 111
Fecha de inscripción : 2010-12-06
Similar topics
» New projection for french online maps (www.geoportail.fr)
» Return to selected map on level change
» Swiss coordinate input missing
» display selected waypoint
» offline cards from mapsforge.org cannot be selected
» Return to selected map on level change
» Swiss coordinate input missing
» display selected waypoint
» offline cards from mapsforge.org cannot be selected
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|