Unstable measurement values for 5.5.0
2 posters
Unstable measurement values for 5.5.0
Hi all,
I've got the following problem with 5.5.0 version.
The measured distance shows quite inconsistency or even randomness.
Suppose the measured distance is about 100m.
The displayed value is anywhere from 100m up to 30km!!!
It depends on the measured position. Tiny change in the position (about 1-2m) can result in a random measured value.
I have to say mostly it shows the correct distance (~30-60%).
Is there any way to fix it?
Thank you, Pavel
I've got the following problem with 5.5.0 version.
The measured distance shows quite inconsistency or even randomness.
Suppose the measured distance is about 100m.
The displayed value is anywhere from 100m up to 30km!!!
It depends on the measured position. Tiny change in the position (about 1-2m) can result in a random measured value.
I have to say mostly it shows the correct distance (~30-60%).
Is there any way to fix it?
Thank you, Pavel
pavel- Cantidad de envíos : 3
Fecha de inscripción : 2013-05-28
Re: Unstable measurement values for 5.5.0
pavel wrote:Hi all,
I've got the following problem with 5.5.0 version.
The measured distance shows quite inconsistency or even randomness.
Suppose the measured distance is about 100m.
The displayed value is anywhere from 100m up to 30km!!!
It depends on the measured position. Tiny change in the position (about 1-2m) can result in a random measured value.
I have to say mostly it shows the correct distance (~30-60%).
Is there any way to fix it?
Thank you, Pavel
Hi, Pavel;
Are you talking about 'measure tool'?
what map are you using (rmap, oruxmaps, online, garmin,...)?
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Unstable measurement values for 5.5.0
Hi orux,
yes - I mean 'measure tool'.
I tested it on the following maps: google online, google downloaded offline, garmin - all for the same area.
The frequency of wrong values is sligthly different - the most bad values are probably with the garmin map, less are for google.
But it could be subjective.
The same version tested on nexus7 with the same maps seems to work correctly.
I am using phone-pad with quadcore processor.
Pavel
yes - I mean 'measure tool'.
I tested it on the following maps: google online, google downloaded offline, garmin - all for the same area.
The frequency of wrong values is sligthly different - the most bad values are probably with the garmin map, less are for google.
But it could be subjective.
The same version tested on nexus7 with the same maps seems to work correctly.
I am using phone-pad with quadcore processor.
Pavel
pavel- Cantidad de envíos : 3
Fecha de inscripción : 2013-05-28
Similar topics
» Wrong speed values in track statistics
» direction up unstable
» Observed mistakes: Font color when starting tracks, summary values in track statistics
» ANT+ instead of GPS speed values for statistics
» Capping of erronous HR values
» direction up unstable
» Observed mistakes: Font color when starting tracks, summary values in track statistics
» ANT+ instead of GPS speed values for statistics
» Capping of erronous HR values
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum