DEM madness
DEM madness
I am getting mad with DEMs.
I can't get consistent altitude correction, with MASSIVE difference, if I try to interpolate altitude of the very same track with:
OruxMaps DEM (DEM1) with normal interpolation
OrusMaps DEM (DEM1) with better interpolation
Google Earth (hundreds of meters more than Orux)
GPSies "correct altitude" features (hundreds of meters less than Orux).
To my knowledge, for that track the most accurate result was from GPSies, the others were all too high - especially google.
How can that be? Is it possible that this digital elevation data is so inconsistent between one resource and the other?
By the way, this looks very interesting, but it seems it will not be released in the open: http://www.astrium-geo.com/en/168-tandem-x-global-dem
Any comments?
Thank you!
I can't get consistent altitude correction, with MASSIVE difference, if I try to interpolate altitude of the very same track with:
OruxMaps DEM (DEM1) with normal interpolation
OrusMaps DEM (DEM1) with better interpolation
Google Earth (hundreds of meters more than Orux)
GPSies "correct altitude" features (hundreds of meters less than Orux).
To my knowledge, for that track the most accurate result was from GPSies, the others were all too high - especially google.
How can that be? Is it possible that this digital elevation data is so inconsistent between one resource and the other?
By the way, this looks very interesting, but it seems it will not be released in the open: http://www.astrium-geo.com/en/168-tandem-x-global-dem
Any comments?
Thank you!
febs- Cantidad de envíos : 139
Fecha de inscripción : 2011-10-06
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|