Translation problem with Ozi maps
2 posters
OruxMaps :: ENGLISH :: GPS, DATUMS, ETC
Page 1 of 1
Translation problem with Ozi maps
Hello,
I have a set of maps in Ozi formats with European 1950 datum (West Mediterranean sea) that I previously used on a WM device. I have translated them with OruxMapsDesktop using European 1950|MEAN France and I always have some coordinates shift running OruxMaps with these translated maps. Here is an exemple of a .map file content :
OziExplorer Map Data File Version 2.2
De Bandol au Cape Sicié
F:\Navigation\6610.png
1 ,Map Code,
European 1950,, -3.6000, -3.6000,WGS 84
Reserved 1
Reserved 2
Magnetic Variation,,,E
Map Projection,Mercator,PolyCal,No,AutoCalOnly,Yes,BSBUseWPX,Yes
Point01,xy, 252, 685,in, deg, 43, 9.5,N, 5, 42.44,E, grid, , , ,
Point02,xy, 6838, 600,in, deg, 43, 9.5,N, 5, 52.2,E, grid, , , ,
Point03,xy, 6892,10279,in, deg, 42, 59,N, 5, 52.2,E, grid, , , ,
Point04,xy, 306,10364,in, deg, 42, 59,N, 5, 42.44,E, grid, , , ,
Point05,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point06,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point07,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point08,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point09,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point10,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point11,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point12,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point13,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point14,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point15,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point16,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point17,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point18,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point19,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point20,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point21,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point22,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point23,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point24,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point25,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point26,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point27,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point28,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point29,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point30,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Projection Setup,,,,,,,,,,
Map Feature = MF ; Map Comment = MC These follow if they exist
Track File = TF These follow if they exist
Moving Map Parameters = MM? These follow if they exist
MM0,Yes
MMPNUM,6
MMPXY,1,252,684
MMPXY,2,6839,599
MMPXY,3,6854,5669
MMPXY,4,6892,10279
MMPXY,5,306,10365
MMPXY,6,266,5745
MMPLL,1, 5.707333, 43.158351
MMPLL,2, 5.870025, 43.158351
MMPLL,3, 5.869697, 43.066750
MMPLL,4, 5.870000, 42.983333
MMPLL,5, 5.707333, 42.983315
MMPLL,6, 5.706982, 43.066913
MM1B,2.011661
LL Grid Setup
LLGRID,No,No Grid,Yes,255,16711680,0,No Labels,0,16777215,7,1,Yes,x
Other Grid Setup
GRGRID,No,No Grid,Yes,255,16711680,No Labels,0,16777215,8,1,Yes,No,No,x
MOP,Map Open Position,0,0
IWH,Map Image Width/Height,7356,10414
As you can see, following the European 1950 datum, there are two numbers set to -3.6000. Values of these numbers may vary from map to map.
Do these numbers have any utility, and what is the datum to be used coming from the datums.txt file for the translation.
Thank you in advance for your help,
Philippe
I have a set of maps in Ozi formats with European 1950 datum (West Mediterranean sea) that I previously used on a WM device. I have translated them with OruxMapsDesktop using European 1950|MEAN France and I always have some coordinates shift running OruxMaps with these translated maps. Here is an exemple of a .map file content :
OziExplorer Map Data File Version 2.2
De Bandol au Cape Sicié
F:\Navigation\6610.png
1 ,Map Code,
European 1950,, -3.6000, -3.6000,WGS 84
Reserved 1
Reserved 2
Magnetic Variation,,,E
Map Projection,Mercator,PolyCal,No,AutoCalOnly,Yes,BSBUseWPX,Yes
Point01,xy, 252, 685,in, deg, 43, 9.5,N, 5, 42.44,E, grid, , , ,
Point02,xy, 6838, 600,in, deg, 43, 9.5,N, 5, 52.2,E, grid, , , ,
Point03,xy, 6892,10279,in, deg, 42, 59,N, 5, 52.2,E, grid, , , ,
Point04,xy, 306,10364,in, deg, 42, 59,N, 5, 42.44,E, grid, , , ,
Point05,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point06,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point07,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point08,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point09,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point10,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point11,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point12,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point13,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point14,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point15,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point16,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point17,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point18,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point19,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point20,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point21,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point22,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point23,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point24,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point25,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point26,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point27,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point28,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point29,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point30,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Projection Setup,,,,,,,,,,
Map Feature = MF ; Map Comment = MC These follow if they exist
Track File = TF These follow if they exist
Moving Map Parameters = MM? These follow if they exist
MM0,Yes
MMPNUM,6
MMPXY,1,252,684
MMPXY,2,6839,599
MMPXY,3,6854,5669
MMPXY,4,6892,10279
MMPXY,5,306,10365
MMPXY,6,266,5745
MMPLL,1, 5.707333, 43.158351
MMPLL,2, 5.870025, 43.158351
MMPLL,3, 5.869697, 43.066750
MMPLL,4, 5.870000, 42.983333
MMPLL,5, 5.707333, 42.983315
MMPLL,6, 5.706982, 43.066913
MM1B,2.011661
LL Grid Setup
LLGRID,No,No Grid,Yes,255,16711680,0,No Labels,0,16777215,7,1,Yes,x
Other Grid Setup
GRGRID,No,No Grid,Yes,255,16711680,No Labels,0,16777215,8,1,Yes,No,No,x
MOP,Map Open Position,0,0
IWH,Map Image Width/Height,7356,10414
As you can see, following the European 1950 datum, there are two numbers set to -3.6000. Values of these numbers may vary from map to map.
Do these numbers have any utility, and what is the datum to be used coming from the datums.txt file for the translation.
Thank you in advance for your help,
Philippe
pfrancois78- Cantidad de envíos : 2
Fecha de inscripción : 2010-08-09
Re: Translation problem with Ozi maps
pfrancois78 wrote:Hello,
I have a set of maps in Ozi formats with European 1950 datum (West Mediterranean sea) that I previously used on a WM device. I have translated them with OruxMapsDesktop using European 1950|MEAN France and I always have some coordinates shift running OruxMaps with these translated maps. Here is an exemple of a .map file content :
European 1950,, -3.6000, -3.6000,WGS 84
As you can see, following the European 1950 datum, there are two numbers set to -3.6000. Values of these numbers may vary from map to map.
Do these numbers have any utility, and what is the datum to be used coming from the datums.txt file for the translation.
Thank you in advance for your help,
Philippe
Hi, Philippe;
Those values are datum shifts:
Datum settings:
* WGS 84,, 0.0000, 0.0000,WGS 84 - Note - for normal maps only the datum in the first field is used the rest of the parameters are for datum shifts and there is normally no need for these to be modified by the user.
The problem is that I do not know how Ozi manages those values.
But we can calculate the datum transformation values:
http://usingoziexplorer.blogspot.com/2010/03/historical-maps.html
If you can send me one of those maps, I can try. -->oruxuro@gmail.com
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Translation problem with Ozi maps
Hi Orux,
Thank you for your answer.
I have made some additional tests:
- Map conversion using European 50 MEAN France with OruxMapsDesktop
- Manual map conversion using WGS84 and a manual shift of -0.06' for latitude and longitude on OruxMapsDesktop.
In both cases, the result is almost the same : longitude is good and latitude is shifted from -0,055' with OruxMaps (error of ~100 m).
I have sent the map to your mail address.
Thank you,
Philippe
Thank you for your answer.
I have made some additional tests:
- Map conversion using European 50 MEAN France with OruxMapsDesktop
- Manual map conversion using WGS84 and a manual shift of -0.06' for latitude and longitude on OruxMapsDesktop.
In both cases, the result is almost the same : longitude is good and latitude is shifted from -0,055' with OruxMaps (error of ~100 m).
I have sent the map to your mail address.
Thank you,
Philippe
pfrancois78- Cantidad de envíos : 2
Fecha de inscripción : 2010-08-09
Similar topics
» offline maps problem
» maps on extsd
» Problem with saved maps
» 5.0.4 Google Maps KML overlay problem
» Bluetooth GPS, accuracy problem - Offline maps
» maps on extsd
» Problem with saved maps
» 5.0.4 Google Maps KML overlay problem
» Bluetooth GPS, accuracy problem - Offline maps
OruxMaps :: ENGLISH :: GPS, DATUMS, ETC
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum