Zoom Problem
2 posters
Zoom Problem
Hi,
I exported 300MB of JPEG maps from Mobile Atlas Creator 1.8 beta 1 into OruxMaps SQLite format. Zoom levels 11-17.
When I zoom in it works fine until I reach level 16. If I try to zoom in more to level 17, the level stays at 16 but jumps to a completely different position (kilometers away). If I try to zoom in again, it finally does the zoom to level 17. Zooming in more, again it jumps to a different position ~5 times, staying at 17@100% until if finally reaches 17@120%.
I'M running OruxMaps on Android 2.1 on a HTC Desire.
- Steff517
I exported 300MB of JPEG maps from Mobile Atlas Creator 1.8 beta 1 into OruxMaps SQLite format. Zoom levels 11-17.
When I zoom in it works fine until I reach level 16. If I try to zoom in more to level 17, the level stays at 16 but jumps to a completely different position (kilometers away). If I try to zoom in again, it finally does the zoom to level 17. Zooming in more, again it jumps to a different position ~5 times, staying at 17@100% until if finally reaches 17@120%.
I'M running OruxMaps on Android 2.1 on a HTC Desire.
- Steff517
stefan- Guest
Re: Zoom Problem
stefan wrote:Hi,
I exported 300MB of JPEG maps from Mobile Atlas Creator 1.8 beta 1 into OruxMaps SQLite format. Zoom levels 11-17.
When I zoom in it works fine until I reach level 16. If I try to zoom in more to level 17, the level stays at 16 but jumps to a completely different position (kilometers away). If I try to zoom in again, it finally does the zoom to level 17. Zooming in more, again it jumps to a different position ~5 times, staying at 17@100% until if finally reaches 17@120%.
I'M running OruxMaps on Android 2.1 on a HTC Desire.
- Steff517
Hi, stefan;
how big is the map?
have you read the manual? --> http://www.oruxmaps.com/oruxmapsdesktop_quick.pdf
about "3a.-Maximize the value of the maximum size of the map to create (in settings)"
tell me the names of the directories inside your map directory.
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Zoom Problem
Another possible explanation: The whole last layer was not created correctly - either because it was not selected correctly in MoBaC (it is technically possible to choose layers which are not covering the same area; I have made this error myself), or perhaps because of downloading errors in MoBaC when downloading tiles - so that the part of the map that Orux is trying to zoom in to (governed by GPS data), is not covered by the layer. In this case, Oruxmaps places you in the middle of the map, I think -and this appears like "a totally different place".
MB- Cantidad de envíos : 70
Fecha de inscripción : 2010-04-22
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|