What datum is best for Swedish maps?
3 posters
OruxMaps :: ENGLISH :: GPS, DATUMS, ETC
Page 1 of 1
What datum is best for Swedish maps?
My Swedish maps has this line in Ozi calibration map file:
RT90,WGS 84, 0.0000, 0.0000,WGS 84
Orux cannot use RT90 so I used WGS 84 and UTM instead but I get a W/E fault of about 150 meters. Is their a better datum to use or something else I can do to correct it?
RT90,WGS 84, 0.0000, 0.0000,WGS 84
Orux cannot use RT90 so I used WGS 84 and UTM instead but I get a W/E fault of about 150 meters. Is their a better datum to use or something else I can do to correct it?
olhe- Cantidad de envíos : 1
Fecha de inscripción : 2011-01-04
Re: What datum is best for Swedish maps?
olhe wrote:My Swedish maps has this line in Ozi calibration map file:
RT90,WGS 84, 0.0000, 0.0000,WGS 84
Orux cannot use RT90 so I used WGS 84 and UTM instead but I get a W/E fault of about 150 meters. Is their a better datum to use or something else I can do to correct it?
Hi, olhe;
RT90 is an option in OruxMapsDesktop datums.
you have to calibrate your maps using this datum.
check if you are using last OruxMapsDesktop version.
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Hang on this thread...
I have converted old OZI-projects with OruxMapsDesktop and got perfect results, but new scanned maps are missing more than a thousand meters. I've tried ordinarie topgraphic maps with RT90 and also screenshots from Kartex and/or Fugawi with original files based on topgraphic maps (Blå kartan).
The imagefiles are saved in jpg and/or png. I've tried all possibilites with RT90 -> lat/long-> geographical, RT90 -> UTM (34) -> grid and many other combinations all with missing calibration results. I've calibrated in all 4 corners with correct pixels and correct coordinates from maps or from Kartex/Fugawi screenshots.
What am I doing wrong? Perhaps I have to go the way via OZI? My old fine working OZI-files with map/jpg are more than 10 years old but worked perfect with OMD.
Anyhow, thanks for great job, the Oruxapp and OMD.
The imagefiles are saved in jpg and/or png. I've tried all possibilites with RT90 -> lat/long-> geographical, RT90 -> UTM (34) -> grid and many other combinations all with missing calibration results. I've calibrated in all 4 corners with correct pixels and correct coordinates from maps or from Kartex/Fugawi screenshots.
What am I doing wrong? Perhaps I have to go the way via OZI? My old fine working OZI-files with map/jpg are more than 10 years old but worked perfect with OMD.
Anyhow, thanks for great job, the Oruxapp and OMD.
steggen- Cantidad de envíos : 1
Fecha de inscripción : 2011-07-07
Re: What datum is best for Swedish maps?
steggen wrote:I have converted old OZI-projects with OruxMapsDesktop and got perfect results, but new scanned maps are missing more than a thousand meters. I've tried ordinarie topgraphic maps with RT90 and also screenshots from Kartex and/or Fugawi with original files based on topgraphic maps (Blå kartan).
The imagefiles are saved in jpg and/or png. I've tried all possibilites with RT90 -> lat/long-> geographical, RT90 -> UTM (34) -> grid and many other combinations all with missing calibration results. I've calibrated in all 4 corners with correct pixels and correct coordinates from maps or from Kartex/Fugawi screenshots.
What am I doing wrong? Perhaps I have to go the way via OZI? My old fine working OZI-files with map/jpg are more than 10 years old but worked perfect with OMD.
Anyhow, thanks for great job, the Oruxapp and OMD.
Hi,
Send me one of those maps (the image) --> oruxuro@gmail.com
If they are too large, upload it to sharefile or similar,
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Similar topics
» OFFLINE loads only World map
» Import of some Swedish BSB charts
» RT90 (Swedish Grid) or SWEREF99?
» What happened to Swedish Eniro Marine online map?
» How to use Garmin maps
» Import of some Swedish BSB charts
» RT90 (Swedish Grid) or SWEREF99?
» What happened to Swedish Eniro Marine online map?
» How to use Garmin maps
OruxMaps :: ENGLISH :: GPS, DATUMS, ETC
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|