WMS: How to get access?
2 posters
WMS: How to get access?
Hi,
I have a wms_services.xml with a few german sources, which I use successfully on a HTC Desire.
Now I copied the file to a new installation on a Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1N but the WMS maps dont show up in the list of online maps and I have no idea why.
The XML sits in the mapfiles directory.
Any idea how to use my WMS maps.
Thank you in advance and since this is my first post I want to say hello to the team and the other users.
My real name is Peter and I'm from Berlin, Germany.
I have a wms_services.xml with a few german sources, which I use successfully on a HTC Desire.
Now I copied the file to a new installation on a Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1N but the WMS maps dont show up in the list of online maps and I have no idea why.
The XML sits in the mapfiles directory.
Any idea how to use my WMS maps.
Thank you in advance and since this is my first post I want to say hello to the team and the other users.
My real name is Peter and I'm from Berlin, Germany.
sentry- Cantidad de envíos : 5
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-01-27
Re: WMS: How to get access?
sentry wrote:Hi,
I have a wms_services.xml with a few german sources, which I use successfully on a HTC Desire.
Now I copied the file to a new installation on a Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1N but the WMS maps dont show up in the list of online maps and I have no idea why.
The XML sits in the mapfiles directory.
Any idea how to use my WMS maps.
Thank you in advance and since this is my first post I want to say hello to the team and the other users.
My real name is Peter and I'm from Berlin, Germany.
Hi;
You have to click 'update map sources' button in the online map list view.
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: WMS: How to get access?
I did that too, with all combinations of restarting Orux and/or the tab, but No...
Is it possible, that something is wrong with the XML although it works on the Desire?
Below is the code, with btw some nice german sources. Not all of them work though. Maybe that's the problem!?
-----------
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<wms_services>
<wms>
<name>Sachsen Meilenblaetter</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1301</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>Old Map from Saxony Germany from 1800</desc>
<url>http://geoinformatik.htw-dresden.de/cgi-bin/mbl?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>16</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>Meilenblatt_V</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
<wms>
<name>LVM Sachsen Luftbild</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1302</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>Luftbild Sachsen</desc>
<url>http://www.landesvermessung.sachsen.de/ias/basiskarte4/service/SRV4DOPFREE/WMSFREE_TK/WMSFREE_TK/wmsservice?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>20</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>MS</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
<wms>
<name>LVM Sachsen Topo</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1303</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>Topographische Karte Sachsen</desc>
<url>http://www.landesvermessung.sachsen.de/ias/basiskarte4/service/SRV4TKFREE/WMSFREE_TK/wmsservice?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>20</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>MS</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
<wms>
<name>LVM Sachsen Top</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1304</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>"Top" Sachsen</desc>
<url>http://www.landesvermessung.sachsen.de/ias/basiskarte4/service/SRV4TOPSN/WMSFREE_TK/WMSFREE_TK/wmsservice?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>17</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>MS,TOP.sachsen</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
<wms>
<name>MV Topo</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1306</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>Digitale Topographische Karten und Gebietskarten 1:10.000 - 1:1.000.000</desc>
<url>http://www.geodaten-mv.de/dienste/gdimv_dtk?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>17</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>gdimv_dtk</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
<wms>
<name>MV Luftbild</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1307</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>Digitale Orthophotos 2x2 km mit DLM-Objekten. Maßstabsbereich bis 1:250.000</desc>
<url>http://www.geodaten-mv.de/dienste/gdimv_dopdlm?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>20</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>gdimv_dopdlm</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
<wms>
<name>BB Topo</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1308</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>Digitale Top-Karte BB 1:10.000</desc>
<url>http://isk.geobasis-bb.de/ows/dtk10.php?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>20</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>19000</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
</wms_services>
Is it possible, that something is wrong with the XML although it works on the Desire?
Below is the code, with btw some nice german sources. Not all of them work though. Maybe that's the problem!?
-----------
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<wms_services>
<wms>
<name>Sachsen Meilenblaetter</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1301</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>Old Map from Saxony Germany from 1800</desc>
<url>http://geoinformatik.htw-dresden.de/cgi-bin/mbl?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>16</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>Meilenblatt_V</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
<wms>
<name>LVM Sachsen Luftbild</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1302</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>Luftbild Sachsen</desc>
<url>http://www.landesvermessung.sachsen.de/ias/basiskarte4/service/SRV4DOPFREE/WMSFREE_TK/WMSFREE_TK/wmsservice?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>20</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>MS</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
<wms>
<name>LVM Sachsen Topo</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1303</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>Topographische Karte Sachsen</desc>
<url>http://www.landesvermessung.sachsen.de/ias/basiskarte4/service/SRV4TKFREE/WMSFREE_TK/wmsservice?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>20</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>MS</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
<wms>
<name>LVM Sachsen Top</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1304</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>"Top" Sachsen</desc>
<url>http://www.landesvermessung.sachsen.de/ias/basiskarte4/service/SRV4TOPSN/WMSFREE_TK/WMSFREE_TK/wmsservice?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>17</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>MS,TOP.sachsen</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
<wms>
<name>MV Topo</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1306</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>Digitale Topographische Karten und Gebietskarten 1:10.000 - 1:1.000.000</desc>
<url>http://www.geodaten-mv.de/dienste/gdimv_dtk?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>17</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>gdimv_dtk</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
<wms>
<name>MV Luftbild</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1307</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>Digitale Orthophotos 2x2 km mit DLM-Objekten. Maßstabsbereich bis 1:250.000</desc>
<url>http://www.geodaten-mv.de/dienste/gdimv_dopdlm?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>20</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>gdimv_dopdlm</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
<wms>
<name>BB Topo</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1308</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>Digitale Top-Karte BB 1:10.000</desc>
<url>http://isk.geobasis-bb.de/ows/dtk10.php?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>20</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>19000</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
</wms_services>
sentry- Cantidad de envíos : 5
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-01-27
Re: WMS: How to get access?
sentry wrote:I did that too, with all combinations of restarting Orux and/or the tab, but No...
Is it possible, that something is wrong with the XML although it works on the Desire?
Below is the code, with btw some nice german sources. Not all of them work though. Maybe that's the problem!?
-----------
Do you use an external sdcard?
You have to copy the file in the 'internal' sdcard, oruxmaps/mapfiles/ folder
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: WMS: How to get access?
No there is no external storage on SGT. Is it, however, possible that SGT has a file management different from cell phones?
I mean, are there any positive experiences with SGT, Orux and WMS or is it not tested yet?
I mean, are there any positive experiences with SGT, Orux and WMS or is it not tested yet?
sentry- Cantidad de envíos : 5
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-01-27
Re: WMS: How to get access?
sentry wrote:No there is no external storage on SGT. Is it, however, possible that SGT has a file management different from cell phones?
I mean, are there any positive experiences with SGT, Orux and WMS or is it not tested yet?
I am using an asus transformer; no problem to see your WMS:
Create a new file, with the new wms, replace current file, reset map sources, (this is what I have just done) it should work.
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: WMS: How to get access?
Ok, thank you so far for your replies and your patience.
Now I have good, bad and interesting news:
Good: I used the WMS Creator and added for testing two of my sources and it works!
Bad: The look and feel is way worse than on my HTC Desire. The quality of the map is worse. Maybe that's due to zoom or level settings. I don't know. Also the map and the ortho photo layer I added are distorted. Anyway, for now I have no idea, how to improve that and is not so comfy to play with the settings because of the
Interesting News: Before I used WMS Creator, I deleted the XML file. After adding my sources, I thought orux would create a new XML, but no, there is none at all. At least I can't find one...
So when I want to play with settings, I guess I have to delete my WMS's an create them again.
Do you have tipps to improve the appearance of the map?
Where are the WMS settings saved?
I tested with
www.geodaten-mv.de/dienste/gdimv_dtk?
www.geodaten-mv.de/dienste/gdimv_dopdlm?
They cover an area in the north east of Germany (Mecklenburg Vorpommern) including coast of Baltic Sea.
Now I have good, bad and interesting news:
Good: I used the WMS Creator and added for testing two of my sources and it works!
Bad: The look and feel is way worse than on my HTC Desire. The quality of the map is worse. Maybe that's due to zoom or level settings. I don't know. Also the map and the ortho photo layer I added are distorted. Anyway, for now I have no idea, how to improve that and is not so comfy to play with the settings because of the
Interesting News: Before I used WMS Creator, I deleted the XML file. After adding my sources, I thought orux would create a new XML, but no, there is none at all. At least I can't find one...
So when I want to play with settings, I guess I have to delete my WMS's an create them again.
Do you have tipps to improve the appearance of the map?
Where are the WMS settings saved?
I tested with
www.geodaten-mv.de/dienste/gdimv_dtk?
www.geodaten-mv.de/dienste/gdimv_dopdlm?
They cover an area in the north east of Germany (Mecklenburg Vorpommern) including coast of Baltic Sea.
sentry- Cantidad de envíos : 5
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-01-27
Re: WMS: How to get access?
sentry wrote:Ok, thank you so far for your replies and your patience.
Now I have good, bad and interesting news:
Good: I used the WMS Creator and added for testing two of my sources and it works!
Bad: The look and feel is way worse than on my HTC Desire. The quality of the map is worse. Maybe that's due to zoom or level settings. I don't know. Also the map and the ortho photo layer I added are distorted. Anyway, for now I have no idea, how to improve that and is not so comfy to play with the settings because of the
Interesting News: Before I used WMS Creator, I deleted the XML file. After adding my sources, I thought orux would create a new XML, but no, there is none at all. At least I can't find one...
So when I want to play with settings, I guess I have to delete my WMS's an create them again.
Do you have tipps to improve the appearance of the map?
Where are the WMS settings saved?
I tested with
www.geodaten-mv.de/dienste/gdimv_dtk?
www.geodaten-mv.de/dienste/gdimv_dopdlm?
They cover an area in the north east of Germany (Mecklenburg Vorpommern) including coast of Baltic Sea.
Hi;
WMS creator uses an internal database for storing the maps, not the wms xml file.
The problem is that WMS creator selects a 'teoric' better coordinate system from the server capabilities, but you can force the SRS system using the xml file.
Try using this wms_services.xml file, it seems that forcing EPSG:4326, maps are better:
- Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<wms_services>
<wms>
<name>Test</name><!--ERROR DE UNOS 200 mts SE SUPONE SOPORTA EPSG:4326???-->
<uid>1401</uid><!--unique identifier in your database cache; >1000 -->
<desc>test</desc>
<url>http://www.geodaten-mv.de/dienste/gdimv_dtk?</url>
<minzoomlevel>8</minzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<maxzoomlevel>16</maxzoomlevel><!-- 0 to 20 -->
<version>1.1.1</version><!-- do not change -->
<layers>adv_dtk10,adv_dtk25,adv_dtk50,adv_dtk100,gdimv_uek250,gdimv_uek750,gdimv_uek1000,gdimv_dtk_metadaten</layers>
<coordinatesystem>EPSG:4326</coordinatesystem><!-- do not change -->
<format>image/jpeg</format>
<cache>1</cache><!-- not in use -->
</wms>
</wms_services>
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: WMS: How to get access?
Thank you very much again.
Orux finds this XML and it works. The quality still seems to be worse than on the Desire, but the map is not distorted anymore.
So the main problem is fixed and since you built me a working XML, I probably can enhance the quality by playing with the settings.
Very good job, Orux.
Thanx again for your time.
Regards from frozen Germany,
Peter.
Orux finds this XML and it works. The quality still seems to be worse than on the Desire, but the map is not distorted anymore.
So the main problem is fixed and since you built me a working XML, I probably can enhance the quality by playing with the settings.
Very good job, Orux.
Thanx again for your time.
Regards from frozen Germany,
Peter.
sentry- Cantidad de envíos : 5
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-01-27
Similar topics
» Cannot access settings
» not access to Swiss topo
» No access to the online Open StreetMap Cyclemap
» sources for altitude data (DEM)
» Any access to previous versions of the .APK file? or how to configure to get UK OS mapping again?
» not access to Swiss topo
» No access to the online Open StreetMap Cyclemap
» sources for altitude data (DEM)
» Any access to previous versions of the .APK file? or how to configure to get UK OS mapping again?
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|