Wrong position
3 posters
Wrong position
Hi,
I downloaded maps of my area with mobile atlas creator.
I load them in Orux and switch on my GPS - after the fix, it always shows my position incorrect (like 500m to west/north-west).
So I click on "calibrate map", Orux wants me to place my map correctly (I do so) and then it says:
Map calibrated (no permanent change).
And then GPS switches on again and I'm at a wrong position again.
Same problem with online maps like Google Maps.
But: If I use GPSStatus and copy my coordinates to Google Earth, it shows exactly the correct position.
What can I do about that?
Thank you in advance
Bye, Chris
I downloaded maps of my area with mobile atlas creator.
I load them in Orux and switch on my GPS - after the fix, it always shows my position incorrect (like 500m to west/north-west).
So I click on "calibrate map", Orux wants me to place my map correctly (I do so) and then it says:
Map calibrated (no permanent change).
And then GPS switches on again and I'm at a wrong position again.
Same problem with online maps like Google Maps.
But: If I use GPSStatus and copy my coordinates to Google Earth, it shows exactly the correct position.
What can I do about that?
Thank you in advance
Bye, Chris
Chris80- Cantidad de envíos : 4
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-07-06
Re: Wrong position
I factory resetted the phone and reinstalled everything.
Still - the same problem.
Still - the same problem.
Chris80- Cantidad de envíos : 4
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-07-06
Re: Wrong position
Chris80 wrote:I factory resetted the phone and reinstalled everything.
Still - the same problem.
Create an small map with mobac, then send it to me --> oruxuro@gmail.com
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
wrong position - same problem and some tries to solve
I do have the same problem.
I'm using a SonyEricsson Xperia mini pro with Android 4.0 (Ice Cream Sandwich).
OrusMap version is 4.8.38, donate version.
What's the effect?
I'm using offline maps which i downloaded with OruxMaps vial WLAN / WiFi (google maps).
Having houses nearby, e. g. in urban areas with street canyons OruxMaps shows my position about 400m..750m (depending on the zoom factor) too far north. I had this already in 2 different cities.
The Google Maps App is always showing proper positions immediately from startup.
When starting OruxMaps e. g. on a highway (no street canyons) it works properly.
When logging a track and opening that e. g. in routeConverter, the proper positions were displayed.
When reopening the same track (loading into map) OruxMaps displays the wrong positions...
What did I try to solve that?
I tried
- restarting OruxMaps - still not correct;
- switching GPS off and on - still not correct;
- recreating the offline maps via WLAN - still not always correct;
- changing the GPS fix accuracy (from 100m to 20m) - still not correct;
- selecting GPS fix "standard" to "fast" - still not correct;
- recalibrating the map - was not possible ("map is calibrated properly, no permanent change");
- Then I've created two offline maps (with oruxmaps on my smartphone). They cover two areas directly besides eachother.
I recored a track which goes across both maps.
Reloading that track with the offline maps, I moved (the cursor) out of the erroneous map into the "good" one - the positions were OK, no offset.
Moving back to the track part in the erroneous display, the offset was there again.
Within the same zoom factor the offset was rather constant - about 400m.
What I guess from that is that the error is not within track recording or track display, not in map display but already in creation phase of the offline map.
I assume an issue in numbering of the map tiles or something similar.
Maybe the numbering is only initialized for the first map being downloaded (with oruxmaps on the smartphone), since - as far as I remember - the first map that I create after starting orux maps is proper.
Perhaps my guessing is wrong, but hopefully my findings help here...
Who knows more how to get that straight?
Thanks in advance and best regards
maprunner
I'm using a SonyEricsson Xperia mini pro with Android 4.0 (Ice Cream Sandwich).
OrusMap version is 4.8.38, donate version.
What's the effect?
I'm using offline maps which i downloaded with OruxMaps vial WLAN / WiFi (google maps).
Having houses nearby, e. g. in urban areas with street canyons OruxMaps shows my position about 400m..750m (depending on the zoom factor) too far north. I had this already in 2 different cities.
The Google Maps App is always showing proper positions immediately from startup.
When starting OruxMaps e. g. on a highway (no street canyons) it works properly.
When logging a track and opening that e. g. in routeConverter, the proper positions were displayed.
When reopening the same track (loading into map) OruxMaps displays the wrong positions...
What did I try to solve that?
I tried
- restarting OruxMaps - still not correct;
- switching GPS off and on - still not correct;
- recreating the offline maps via WLAN - still not always correct;
- changing the GPS fix accuracy (from 100m to 20m) - still not correct;
- selecting GPS fix "standard" to "fast" - still not correct;
- recalibrating the map - was not possible ("map is calibrated properly, no permanent change");
- Then I've created two offline maps (with oruxmaps on my smartphone). They cover two areas directly besides eachother.
I recored a track which goes across both maps.
Reloading that track with the offline maps, I moved (the cursor) out of the erroneous map into the "good" one - the positions were OK, no offset.
Moving back to the track part in the erroneous display, the offset was there again.
Within the same zoom factor the offset was rather constant - about 400m.
What I guess from that is that the error is not within track recording or track display, not in map display but already in creation phase of the offline map.
I assume an issue in numbering of the map tiles or something similar.
Maybe the numbering is only initialized for the first map being downloaded (with oruxmaps on the smartphone), since - as far as I remember - the first map that I create after starting orux maps is proper.
Perhaps my guessing is wrong, but hopefully my findings help here...
Who knows more how to get that straight?
Thanks in advance and best regards
maprunner
maprunner- Cantidad de envíos : 1
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-07-12
Similar topics
» wrong position on offline maps
» Get initial position from previous position
» FEATURES OF FUTURE VERSIONS
» gps position icon
» moving the map to a specified centre position
» Get initial position from previous position
» FEATURES OF FUTURE VERSIONS
» gps position icon
» moving the map to a specified centre position
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|