Size offline maps
3 posters
Size offline maps
Hi all
I discovered Oruxmaps and it seems exactly the application that I need to trekking.
But I have a problem to made my offline map: I made a map 4500x2780 pixels, scale 1/16000, about 15 x 8 km.
I can open this map with Oruxmap, but with a bad geographic reference (about 6000km lol). My map is ok with Carte Sur Table and OziExplorer.
I read in this manual that the limit size in pixel is 32767, and I'm thinking that is the explanation of my problem. But 32767 is very low: that oblige me to make tiles 180x180 pixels : 388 tiles for my map this is impossible !!
I discovered Oruxmaps and it seems exactly the application that I need to trekking.
But I have a problem to made my offline map: I made a map 4500x2780 pixels, scale 1/16000, about 15 x 8 km.
I can open this map with Oruxmap, but with a bad geographic reference (about 6000km lol). My map is ok with Carte Sur Table and OziExplorer.
I read in this manual that the limit size in pixel is 32767, and I'm thinking that is the explanation of my problem. But 32767 is very low: that oblige me to make tiles 180x180 pixels : 388 tiles for my map this is impossible !!
Jeannot- Guest
Re: Size offline maps
Jeannot wrote:Hi all
I discovered Oruxmaps and it seems exactly the application that I need to trekking.
But I have a problem to made my offline map: I made a map 4500x2780 pixels, scale 1/16000, about 15 x 8 km.
I can open this map with Oruxmap, but with a bad geographic reference (about 6000km lol). My map is ok with Carte Sur Table and OziExplorer.
I read in this manual that the limit size in pixel is 32767, and I'm thinking that is the explanation of my problem. But 32767 is very low: that oblige me to make tiles 180x180 pixels : 388 tiles for my map this is impossible !!
No;
There is no limit with OruxMapsDesktop;
Sure a problem with datum/projection; please post your .map file, and the .otrk2.xml file.
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Size offline maps
Thank you for your answer.
I have tried a direct calibration with OruxMapsDesktop and I have the same problem:
The otrk2.xml
I have tried a direct calibration with OruxMapsDesktop and I have the same problem:
The otrk2.xml
- Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<OruxTracker xmlns:orux="http://oruxtracker.com/app/res/calibration"
versionCode="3.0">
<MapCalibration layers="true" layerLevel="0">
<MapName><![CDATA[AssemblageStAndre]]></MapName>
<OruxTracker versionCode="2.1">
<MapCalibration layers="false" layerLevel="15">
<MapName><![CDATA[AssemblageStAndre 15]]></MapName>
<MapChunks xMax="9" yMax="6" datum="WGS 1984:Global Definition@WGS 1984:Global Definition" projection="Flat Earth" img_height="512" img_width="512" file_name="AssemblageStAndre 15" />
<MapDimensions height="2780" width="4500" />
<MapBounds minLat="43.53274063092145" maxLat="43.632454646141156" minLon="-1.5428307952719125" maxLon="-1.3080500068872913" />
<CalibrationPoints>
<CalibrationPoint corner="TL" lon="-1.5428307952719125" lat="43.632444832978216" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="BR" lon="-1.3080594131371297" lat="43.53275044408439" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="TR" lon="-1.3080500068872913" lat="43.632454646141156" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="BL" lon="-1.5424516954750822" lat="43.53274063092145" />
</CalibrationPoints>
</MapCalibration>
</OruxTracker>
</MapCalibration>
</OruxTracker>
Jeannot- Guest
Re: Size offline maps
Jeannot wrote:Thank you for your answer.
I have tried a direct calibration with OruxMapsDesktop and I have the same problem:
The otrk2.xml
All seem ok but my map is at 6000km of my position.
Hi,
Post the .map file content,
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Size offline maps
I have redo the otkr2.xml with OruxMapDesktop not with a map file.
https://2img.net/r/ihimg/f/193/screenoruxmapsdesktop.jpg/
Because my first map file is not correct I think:
I have redo a map file with OziExplorer is better :
https://2img.net/r/ihimg/f/193/screenoruxmapsdesktop.jpg/
Because my first map file is not correct I think:
- Code:
OziExplorer Map Data File Version 2.1
AssemblageStAndre MAP
AssemblageStAndre.png
1 ,Map Code,
WGS 84,, 0.0000, 0.0000,WGS 84
Reserved 1
Reserved 2
Magnetic Variation,,,E
Map Projection,(UTM) Universal Transverse Mercator,PolyCal,No,AutoCalOnly,No,BSBUseWPX,No
Point00,xy, 0, 0,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, 30, 668142, 1039,N
Point01,xy, 4500, 0,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, 30, 687143, 1040,N
Point02,xy, 0, 2780,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, 30, 668141, 9989303,S
Point03,xy, 4500, 2780,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, 30, 687142, 9989300,S
Projection Setup,,,,,,,,,,
Map Feature = MF ; Map Comment = MC These follow if they exist
Moving Map Parameters = MM? These follow if they exist
MM0,Yes
MMPNUM,4
MMPXY,1,0,0
MMPXY,2,4500,0
MMPXY,3,0,2780
MMPXY,4,4500,2780
MMPLL,1,-1.489123,0.009401
MMPLL,2,-1.318434,0.009403
MMPLL,3,-1.489130,-0.096745
MMPLL,4,-1.318440,-0.096767
MM1B,4.233342
I have redo a map file with OziExplorer is better :
- Code:
OziExplorer Map Data File Version 2.2
Assemblagestandre.bmp
D:\Motorola\OruxMapsDesktop\Map brute\AssemblageStAndre.bmp
1 ,Map Code,
WGS 84,WGS 84, 0.0000, 0.0000,WGS 84
Reserved 1
Reserved 2
Magnetic Variation,,,E
Map Projection,Latitude/Longitude,PolyCal,No,AutoCalOnly,No,BSBUseWPX,No
Point01,xy, 1103, 2075,in, deg, 43,33284289,N, 1,29069473,W, grid, , , ,N
Point02,xy, 4468, 28,in, deg, 43,37532152,N, 1,18349873,W, grid, , , ,N
Point03,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point04,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point05,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point06,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point07,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point08,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point09,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point10,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point11,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point12,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point13,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point14,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point15,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point16,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point17,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point18,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point19,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point20,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point21,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point22,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point23,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point24,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point25,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point26,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point27,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point28,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point29,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point30,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Projection Setup,,,,,,,,,,
Map Feature = MF ; Map Comment = MC These follow if they exist
Track File = TF These follow if they exist
Moving Map Parameters = MM? These follow if they exist
MM0,Yes
MMPNUM,4
MMPXY,1,0,0
MMPXY,2,4500,0
MMPXY,3,4500,2780
MMPXY,4,0,2780
MMPLL,1,543414.469267,626547.277056
MMPLL,2,304493.221124,626547.277056
MMPLL,3,304493.221124,530397.959844
MMPLL,4,543414.469267,530397.959844
MM1B,47567.096208
LL Grid Setup
LLGRID,No,No Grid,Yes,255,16711680,0,No Labels,0,16777215,7,1,Yes,x
Other Grid Setup
GRGRID,No,No Grid,Yes,255,16711680,No Labels,0,16777215,8,1,Yes,No,No,x
MOP,Map Open Position,0,0
IWH,Map Image Width/Height,4500,2780
Jeannot40- Cantidad de envíos : 4
Fecha de inscripción : 2011-06-22
Re: Size offline maps
Jeannot40 wrote:I have redo the otkr2.xml with OruxMapDesktop not with a map file.
But only 2 calibration points and OruxMapDesktop can't open it
Hi; Are you editing the .map by hand?
I think this is not a correct .map lat/lon point:
Point01,xy, 1103, 2075,in, deg, 43,33284289,N, 1,29069473,W, grid, , , ,N
A correct example:
Point02,xy, 3504, 72,in, deg, 35, 59.9729,S, 150, 30.0956,E, grid, , , ,
Anyway; 6000 km are a lot of km
Your lat/lon (in google maps, for example)?
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Size offline maps
My position is lat. 43.56°N , long. 1.36°W ; i'm in france near the spain border (30 km S) and near the Greenwich meridian (100 km E). The near town is Bayonne.
Jeannot40- Cantidad de envíos : 4
Fecha de inscripción : 2011-06-22
Re: Size offline maps
Jeannot40 wrote:My position is lat. 43.56°N , long. 1.36°W ; i'm in france near the spain border (30 km S) and near the Greenwich meridian (100 km E). The near town is Bayonne.
Send me the image (jpg or png) --> oruxuro@gmail.com
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Size offline maps
Jeannot40 wrote:My position is lat. 43.56°N , long. 1.36°W ; i'm in france near the spain border (30 km S) and near the Greenwich meridian (100 km E). The near town is Bayonne.
does the map actually overlap the 0 longititude ? i just mention it because other programs have documented that they have problems when there is both -0.01 and +0.01 , i donno. I guess we were supposed to make 2 maps that are seperatete there or something
Psycogeek- Cantidad de envíos : 53
Fecha de inscripción : 2011-04-14
Similar topics
» Letter size adjustments in maps
» unable to save tracks, or online maps as offline maps.
» Font size on Mapforge vector maps
» Printing out or sharing maps from offline maps
» Create composite maps from OFFLINE maps
» unable to save tracks, or online maps as offline maps.
» Font size on Mapforge vector maps
» Printing out or sharing maps from offline maps
» Create composite maps from OFFLINE maps
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|