Coordinates displayed wrong(with offset)
2 posters
Coordinates displayed wrong(with offset)
First I want to say thank you for this great Application.
It seem's that the coordinates displayed at the bottom of the screen always have an offset. If I turn on GPS and compare "GPS-Status" to the coordinates displayed in Oruxmaps there is an offset by around 3''. Also if I go to "Move to" -> "Point" and enter for expample 50°N 13°E Oruxmaps shows me the right point on the map, but the coordinates on the bottom reads 50°0'3''N 13°0'4''E.
It seem's that the coordinates displayed at the bottom of the screen always have an offset. If I turn on GPS and compare "GPS-Status" to the coordinates displayed in Oruxmaps there is an offset by around 3''. Also if I go to "Move to" -> "Point" and enter for expample 50°N 13°E Oruxmaps shows me the right point on the map, but the coordinates on the bottom reads 50°0'3''N 13°0'4''E.
conmarti- Cantidad de envíos : 3
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-02-02
Re: Coordinates displayed wrong(with offset)
conmarti wrote:First I want to say thank you for this great Application.
It seem's that the coordinates displayed at the bottom of the screen always have an offset. If I turn on GPS and compare "GPS-Status" to the coordinates displayed in Oruxmaps there is an offset by around 3''. Also if I go to "Move to" -> "Point" and enter for expample 50°N 13°E Oruxmaps shows me the right point on the map, but the coordinates on the bottom reads 50°0'3''N 13°0'4''E.
Hi;
Are you using a different than wgs84 datum?
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Coordinates displayed wrong(with offset)
No, I used N/S ??°??'??.?'' W/E ??°??'??.?''
But for testing I configured Oruxmaps to display the position as wgs84 and the offset was even more.
But for testing I configured Oruxmaps to display the position as wgs84 and the offset was even more.
conmarti- Cantidad de envíos : 3
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-02-02
Re: Coordinates displayed wrong(with offset)
conmarti wrote:No, I used N/S ??°??'??.?'' W/E ??°??'??.?''
But for testing I configured Oruxmaps to display the position as wgs84 and the offset was even more.
Also using the onine maps?
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Coordinates displayed wrong(with offset)
It doesn't matter whether I'm using an online map or not. Just to be clear, the cursor shows the right point on the map. But the coordinates shown in the dashboard are not the same compared to "GPS-Status" or maps.google.com
conmarti- Cantidad de envíos : 3
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-02-02
Similar topics
» Wrong coordinates?
» Downloading Geoportail now possible with TopoMap
» GPS altitude offset is no longer available
» GPSies track import offset
» .hgt files not displayed
» Downloading Geoportail now possible with TopoMap
» GPS altitude offset is no longer available
» GPSies track import offset
» .hgt files not displayed
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|