Garmin IMG maps - cyrillic labels are not rendered correctly
2 posters
Garmin IMG maps - cyrillic labels are not rendered correctly
Hello,
this is to report a bug - cyriliic labels are not rendered correctly on Garmin IMG maps.
Garbage symbols are seen instead.
This can be seen in te recent - 4.8.61 version.
A side question - vector rendering into raster tiles seems to be particularly slow on a 10" large-screen Android device - this is while panning and zooming.
I've read somewhere that all garmin tools - mapsource, probably GPS hardware also - use a special kind of projection, called "plate carre" (a kind of Equirectangular projection). It's mathematical simplicity makes it particularly suitable for fast coordinate-to-screen kind of transformations for vector objects. Does OruxMaps use this kind of speedup-hacks or not?
Regards,
Dido.
this is to report a bug - cyriliic labels are not rendered correctly on Garmin IMG maps.
Garbage symbols are seen instead.
This can be seen in te recent - 4.8.61 version.
A side question - vector rendering into raster tiles seems to be particularly slow on a 10" large-screen Android device - this is while panning and zooming.
I've read somewhere that all garmin tools - mapsource, probably GPS hardware also - use a special kind of projection, called "plate carre" (a kind of Equirectangular projection). It's mathematical simplicity makes it particularly suitable for fast coordinate-to-screen kind of transformations for vector objects. Does OruxMaps use this kind of speedup-hacks or not?
Regards,
Dido.
dido- Cantidad de envíos : 2
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-12-13
Re: Garmin IMG maps - cyrillic labels are not rendered correctly
dido wrote:Hello,
this is to report a bug - cyriliic labels are not rendered correctly on Garmin IMG maps.
Garbage symbols are seen instead.
This can be seen in te recent - 4.8.61 version.
A side question - vector rendering into raster tiles seems to be particularly slow on a 10" large-screen Android device - this is while panning and zooming.
I've read somewhere that all garmin tools - mapsource, probably GPS hardware also - use a special kind of projection, called "plate carre" (a kind of Equirectangular projection). It's mathematical simplicity makes it particularly suitable for fast coordinate-to-screen kind of transformations for vector objects. Does OruxMaps use this kind of speedup-hacks or not?
Regards,
Dido.
Hi, thanks;
if you have an example for me, I can test the problem with the fonts.
yes, OruxMaps uses the garmin projection. The problem is in the millions of calculations to be done to draw the various lines. Java is very inefficient in this function.
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Garmin IMG maps - cyrillic labels are not rendered correctly
Hello orux,
here you can download a small example - several map sheets in cyrillic + a larger overlay with some height contours.
There you can find another problem - the height contrours are not always drawn correctly, but appear broken in the rendered tiles.
http://mountain.bajhui.org/pictures/GMAPSUPP.IMG
Regards,
dido.
here you can download a small example - several map sheets in cyrillic + a larger overlay with some height contours.
There you can find another problem - the height contrours are not always drawn correctly, but appear broken in the rendered tiles.
http://mountain.bajhui.org/pictures/GMAPSUPP.IMG
Regards,
dido.
dido- Cantidad de envíos : 2
Fecha de inscripción : 2012-12-13
Similar topics
» Garmin Labels for Polygons
» Offline Maps not showing KML tracks correctly
» How to use Garmin maps
» Garmin IMG
» Pseudo-3d with Garmin maps?
» Offline Maps not showing KML tracks correctly
» How to use Garmin maps
» Garmin IMG
» Pseudo-3d with Garmin maps?
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|