Waypoints not associating with current track
3 posters
Waypoints not associating with current track
Hi, been a while. Motorola A855 Droid 1, Froyo 2.2 (cyanogenmod 6.1.2) Oruxmaps 3.4.2.
I just got done with a nice road trip vacation all the while creating tracks to later upoad to everytrail. However, some of my waypoints, though they did get saved, they're not saved within the track. And I find a few extra tracks showing zero miles on those days.
I went the long way around the barn to load a track, then start track logging, then hit "continue" and then with some of the map finageling and long pressing and such, get the missing waypoint to save to the track (I admit, I lack some details here, sorry), and then after all that, since it was the next day, I was several miles away from the end point and the track got ammended with a long straight line to my actual location.
Any help as to how to do this right, please?
Thanks a bunch in advance.
I just got done with a nice road trip vacation all the while creating tracks to later upoad to everytrail. However, some of my waypoints, though they did get saved, they're not saved within the track. And I find a few extra tracks showing zero miles on those days.
I went the long way around the barn to load a track, then start track logging, then hit "continue" and then with some of the map finageling and long pressing and such, get the missing waypoint to save to the track (I admit, I lack some details here, sorry), and then after all that, since it was the next day, I was several miles away from the end point and the track got ammended with a long straight line to my actual location.
Any help as to how to do this right, please?
Thanks a bunch in advance.
teddyearp- Cantidad de envíos : 9
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-12-04
Re: Waypoints not associating with current track
teddyearp wrote:Hi, been a while. Motorola A855 Droid 1, Froyo 2.2 (cyanogenmod 6.1.2) Oruxmaps 3.4.2.
I just got done with a nice road trip vacation all the while creating tracks to later upoad to everytrail. However, some of my waypoints, though they did get saved, they're not saved within the track. And I find a few extra tracks showing zero miles on those days.
I went the long way around the barn to load a track, then start track logging, then hit "continue" and then with some of the map finageling and long pressing and such, get the missing waypoint to save to the track (I admit, I lack some details here, sorry), and then after all that, since it was the next day, I was several miles away from the end point and the track got ammended with a long straight line to my actual location.
Any help as to how to do this right, please?
Thanks a bunch in advance.
Hi, teddyearp;
It is best to start a new segment for each new day, especially if you start your new track far from you stopped last day.
You may have created the wpts without having your track loaded into the viewer, so it has created a new track (zero length). If you close the application, and android force OruxMaps to close, you may reopen it and load the old track. When you want to continue an old track, or add new wpts, verify that you have it loaded (for example, going to 'starting point').
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Waypoints not associating with current track
I did start new tracks for each day, but I think you are right about making sure the current track is fully loaded. I feel I did leave out some info.orux wrote:
Hi, teddyearp;
It is best to start a new segment for each new day, especially if you start your new track far from you stopped last day.
You may have created the wpts without having your track loaded into the viewer, so it has created a new track (zero length). If you close the application, and android force OruxMaps to close, you may reopen it and load the old track. When you want to continue an old track, or add new wpts, verify that you have it loaded (for example, going to 'starting point').
orux
What I was doing was creating a new track each day, most times the new track would start far from the prior days tracks' ending point. The problem was that for each waypoint, I was switching to the camera to take a picture to be saved with each waypoint as well. So when I used the 'long press' of the home button to switch back to orux to create the waypoint, I probably didn't wait long enough. I noticed each time that orux would say "restoring previous state" and if I didn't see the track logging items, I would load the track and then start track logging and select "continue".
But, my question really is how can I take these waypoints and now add them to the track(s)? I did one, but then it added a straight line to the end of the track to my current location several miles away from where I actually ended for that particular day.
teddyearp- Cantidad de envíos : 9
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-12-04
Re: Waypoints not associating with current track
teddyearp wrote:I did start new tracks for each day, but I think you are right about making sure the current track is fully loaded. I feel I did leave out some info.orux wrote:
Hi, teddyearp;
It is best to start a new segment for each new day, especially if you start your new track far from you stopped last day.
You may have created the wpts without having your track loaded into the viewer, so it has created a new track (zero length). If you close the application, and android force OruxMaps to close, you may reopen it and load the old track. When you want to continue an old track, or add new wpts, verify that you have it loaded (for example, going to 'starting point').
orux
What I was doing was creating a new track each day, most times the new track would start far from the prior days tracks' ending point. The problem was that for each waypoint, I was switching to the camera to take a picture to be saved with each waypoint as well. So when I used the 'long press' of the home button to switch back to orux to create the waypoint, I probably didn't wait long enough. I noticed each time that orux would say "restoring previous state" and if I didn't see the track logging items, I would load the track and then start track logging and select "continue".
But, my question really is how can I take these waypoints and now add them to the track(s)? I did one, but then it added a straight line to the end of the track to my current location several miles away from where I actually ended for that particular day.
It seems that android kills OruxMaps map when you open the camera; this is not normal. Anyway, I'm going to change anything about it.
Currently you can not add an existing wpt to track, but you can create a new one. But I will try to add this option in next versions
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Waypoints not associating with current track
orux wrote:
Currently you can not add an existing wpt to track, but you can create a new one. But I will try to add this option in next versions
orux
It would be great!!!
Yes, pleeeeeease!!!!
I created a waypoint that can be useful for several track. I'd like to have the possibility to insert it in as many tracks as I want.
Right now I'm only able to show it on the map with a track loaded, but when I close and I try to reopen the same map and track, the waypoint is gone
Thanks,
Claudio:)
pelleoss- Cantidad de envíos : 11
Fecha de inscripción : 2011-02-07
Edad : 52
Localización : Milan, Italy
Similar topics
» Edit properties of current track
» could`nt delete the current track in database
» Current position on track / route profile
» Track Type of recorded tracks can not be changed anymore in the Track Database
» Importing a gpx file with a route and a track and waypoints.
» could`nt delete the current track in database
» Current position on track / route profile
» Track Type of recorded tracks can not be changed anymore in the Track Database
» Importing a gpx file with a route and a track and waypoints.
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|