wrong times in GPS tracks
wrong times in GPS tracks
Hi, my recorded tracks have wrong timestamps. For example, a walk which actually took 257 minutes has times from 1970-01-01 01:01:44 to 1970-01-01 01:02:30. Another walk which took 354 minutes took 76 seconds on 1970-01-01 according to the log. This shows up in exported GPX files, and I see wrong Finish time in statistics (start time is OK). Any way to fix that? (Preferably one that fixes the tracks I have already recorded... I don't know whether the internal track data have correct time (although they are not exported to GPX), average speed and total time displayed in the statistics is reasonable (it does not claim that I have walked 20 km in a minute as would appear from the timestamps), and when a track has several segments, their start times are also correct...)
I am using OruxMaps v 2.8.4 on Samsung GT-I5700. Previously I have been using GPXLogger for recording tracks, and the timestamps were alright.
Thanks!
I am using OruxMaps v 2.8.4 on Samsung GT-I5700. Previously I have been using GPXLogger for recording tracks, and the timestamps were alright.
Thanks!
Eryxx- Guest
Re: wrong times in GPS tracks
Eryxx wrote:Hi, my recorded tracks have wrong timestamps. For example, a walk which actually took 257 minutes has times from 1970-01-01 01:01:44 to 1970-01-01 01:02:30. Another walk which took 354 minutes took 76 seconds on 1970-01-01 according to the log. This shows up in exported GPX files, and I see wrong Finish time in statistics (start time is OK). Any way to fix that? (Preferably one that fixes the tracks I have already recorded... I don't know whether the internal track data have correct time (although they are not exported to GPX), average speed and total time displayed in the statistics is reasonable (it does not claim that I have walked 20 km in a minute as would appear from the timestamps), and when a track has several segments, their start times are also correct...)
I am using OruxMaps v 2.8.4 on Samsung GT-I5700. Previously I have been using GPXLogger for recording tracks, and the timestamps were alright.
Thanks!
Hmmm, strange; sure you have your phone date/time correct
please, try again, and send me a .gpx with this problem --> oruxuro@gmail.com
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Similar topics
» Different times - how Oruxmaps recognice no movement / continue tracks
» wrong display of waypoints and tracks at zoom level 17
» Downloading tracks from GPSies.com: Tracks are "empty"
» Dusk and Dawn times
» Wrong E.T.E.
» wrong display of waypoints and tracks at zoom level 17
» Downloading tracks from GPSies.com: Tracks are "empty"
» Dusk and Dawn times
» Wrong E.T.E.
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|