5.2.1 invalid GPX written (scientific notation in a decimal element)
5.2.1 invalid GPX written (scientific notation in a decimal element)
I've made many GPX files of my tracks using OruxMaps, and this is the first time I've seen this. I did a long car drive (~200 miles) and made a GPS track of the whole thing for fun. I output a GPX file which was huge, something like 6000 points. I loaded the GPX file into my own desktop app I'm developing that allows various manipulations of GPX files. My app also checks if the file is valid, and I found that it wasn't because one of the trackpoints had the following elevation:
http://books.xmlschemata.org/relaxng/ch19-77057.html
It's not a big deal at all, and does not bother me, but I figured I'd be a good citizen and report the bug for once.
- Code:
<trkpt lat="38.20173143" lon="-121.06816714">
<ele>-3.1337852E-4</ele>
http://books.xmlschemata.org/relaxng/ch19-77057.html
It's not a big deal at all, and does not bother me, but I figured I'd be a good citizen and report the bug for once.
The111- Cantidad de envíos : 1
Fecha de inscripción : 2013-02-09
Similar topics
» Version 5 just gets better - any chance of an extra decimal place?
» Coordinates notation
» Invalid map name
» Offline map shows invalid position when using GPS
» [Resolved] Off-line map become invalid once scroll out of range
» Coordinates notation
» Invalid map name
» Offline map shows invalid position when using GPS
» [Resolved] Off-line map become invalid once scroll out of range
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|