Precision issue with maps in Lambert Conformal Conic 2SP format (6 points)
2 posters
Precision issue with maps in Lambert Conformal Conic 2SP format (6 points)
Hi,
I'm facing precision issues with maps in format Lambert Conformal Conic 2SP format (6 points).
My tracks are always off the paths (it's fin with other tools like OkMap)
Below contents of the map file:
OziExplorer Map Data File Version 2.2
40-wavre
40-Wavre.png
1 ,Map Code,
WGS 84,WGS 84, 0.0000, 0.0000,WGS 84
Reserved 1
Reserved 2
Magnetic Variation,,,E
Map Projection,Lambert Conformal Conic,PolyCal,No,AutoCalOnly,No,BSBUseWPX,No
Point01,xy, 50, 50,in, deg, 50, 44.0375,N, 4, 32.3373,E, grid, , , ,N
Point02,xy, 6095, 50,in, deg, 50, 43.9462,N, 4, 59.5333,E, grid, , , ,N
Point03,xy, 50, 3828,in, deg, 50, 33.2497,N, 4, 32.2968,E, grid, , , ,N
Point04,xy, 6095, 3828,in, deg, 50, 33.1589,N, 4, 59.3904,E, grid, , , ,N
Point05,xy, 2673, 409,in, deg, 50, 42.9847,N, 4, 44.1263,E, grid, , , ,N
Point06,xy, 2816, 3623,in, deg, 50, 33.8054,N, 4, 44.6950,E, grid, , , ,N
Point07,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point08,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point09,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point10,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point11,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point12,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point13,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point14,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point15,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point16,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point17,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point18,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point19,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point20,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point21,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point22,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point23,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point24,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point25,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point26,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point27,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point28,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point29,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point30,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Projection Setup, 0.000000000, 4.367975000, 1.000000000, 149596.00, -5464543.00, 51.166666667, 49.833333333,,,
Map Feature = MF ; Map Comment = MC These follow if they exist
Track File = TF These follow if they exist
Moving Map Parameters = MM? These follow if they exist
MM0,Yes
MMPNUM,4
MMPXY,1,0,0
MMPXY,2,6146,0
MMPXY,3,6146,3879
MMPXY,4,0,3879
MMPLL,1, 4.535622, 50.736419
MMPLL,2, 4.995602, 50.734862
MMPLL,3, 4.994056, 50.550267
MMPLL,4, 4.534076, 50.551824
MM1B,5.291981
LL Grid Setup
LLGRID,Yes,1 Min,No,255,16711680,0,1 Min,0,16777215,7,1,Yes,x
Other Grid Setup
GRGRID,Yes,1 Km,No,8421504,12632256,1 Km,0,16777215,8,1,Yes,No,No,x
MOP,Map Open Position,50,50
IWH,Map Image Width/Height,6146,3879
Your support is very welcome. Thanks!!!!
I'm facing precision issues with maps in format Lambert Conformal Conic 2SP format (6 points).
My tracks are always off the paths (it's fin with other tools like OkMap)
Below contents of the map file:
OziExplorer Map Data File Version 2.2
40-wavre
40-Wavre.png
1 ,Map Code,
WGS 84,WGS 84, 0.0000, 0.0000,WGS 84
Reserved 1
Reserved 2
Magnetic Variation,,,E
Map Projection,Lambert Conformal Conic,PolyCal,No,AutoCalOnly,No,BSBUseWPX,No
Point01,xy, 50, 50,in, deg, 50, 44.0375,N, 4, 32.3373,E, grid, , , ,N
Point02,xy, 6095, 50,in, deg, 50, 43.9462,N, 4, 59.5333,E, grid, , , ,N
Point03,xy, 50, 3828,in, deg, 50, 33.2497,N, 4, 32.2968,E, grid, , , ,N
Point04,xy, 6095, 3828,in, deg, 50, 33.1589,N, 4, 59.3904,E, grid, , , ,N
Point05,xy, 2673, 409,in, deg, 50, 42.9847,N, 4, 44.1263,E, grid, , , ,N
Point06,xy, 2816, 3623,in, deg, 50, 33.8054,N, 4, 44.6950,E, grid, , , ,N
Point07,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point08,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point09,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point10,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point11,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point12,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point13,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point14,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point15,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point16,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point17,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point18,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point19,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point20,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point21,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point22,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point23,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point24,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point25,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point26,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point27,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point28,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point29,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point30,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Projection Setup, 0.000000000, 4.367975000, 1.000000000, 149596.00, -5464543.00, 51.166666667, 49.833333333,,,
Map Feature = MF ; Map Comment = MC These follow if they exist
Track File = TF These follow if they exist
Moving Map Parameters = MM? These follow if they exist
MM0,Yes
MMPNUM,4
MMPXY,1,0,0
MMPXY,2,6146,0
MMPXY,3,6146,3879
MMPXY,4,0,3879
MMPLL,1, 4.535622, 50.736419
MMPLL,2, 4.995602, 50.734862
MMPLL,3, 4.994056, 50.550267
MMPLL,4, 4.534076, 50.551824
MM1B,5.291981
LL Grid Setup
LLGRID,Yes,1 Min,No,255,16711680,0,1 Min,0,16777215,7,1,Yes,x
Other Grid Setup
GRGRID,Yes,1 Km,No,8421504,12632256,1 Km,0,16777215,8,1,Yes,No,No,x
MOP,Map Open Position,50,50
IWH,Map Image Width/Height,6146,3879
Your support is very welcome. Thanks!!!!
arnaud- Cantidad de envíos : 2
Fecha de inscripción : 2011-08-19
Re: Precision issue with maps in Lambert Conformal Conic 2SP format (6 points)
arnaud wrote:Hi,
I'm facing precision issues with maps in format Lambert Conformal Conic 2SP format (6 points).
My tracks are always off the paths (it's fin with other tools like OkMap)
Below contents of the map file:
OziExplorer Map Data File Version 2.2
40-wavre
40-Wavre.png
1 ,Map Code,
WGS 84,WGS 84, 0.0000, 0.0000,WGS 84
Reserved 1
Reserved 2
Magnetic Variation,,,E
Map Projection,Lambert Conformal Conic,PolyCal,No,AutoCalOnly,No,BSBUseWPX,No
Point01,xy, 50, 50,in, deg, 50, 44.0375,N, 4, 32.3373,E, grid, , , ,N
Point02,xy, 6095, 50,in, deg, 50, 43.9462,N, 4, 59.5333,E, grid, , , ,N
Point03,xy, 50, 3828,in, deg, 50, 33.2497,N, 4, 32.2968,E, grid, , , ,N
Point04,xy, 6095, 3828,in, deg, 50, 33.1589,N, 4, 59.3904,E, grid, , , ,N
Point05,xy, 2673, 409,in, deg, 50, 42.9847,N, 4, 44.1263,E, grid, , , ,N
Point06,xy, 2816, 3623,in, deg, 50, 33.8054,N, 4, 44.6950,E, grid, , , ,N
Point07,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point08,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point09,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point10,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point11,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point12,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point13,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point14,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point15,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point16,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point17,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point18,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point19,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point20,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point21,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point22,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point23,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point24,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point25,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point26,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point27,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point28,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point29,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Point30,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, , , ,N
Projection Setup, 0.000000000, 4.367975000, 1.000000000, 149596.00, -5464543.00, 51.166666667, 49.833333333,,,
Map Feature = MF ; Map Comment = MC These follow if they exist
Track File = TF These follow if they exist
Moving Map Parameters = MM? These follow if they exist
MM0,Yes
MMPNUM,4
MMPXY,1,0,0
MMPXY,2,6146,0
MMPXY,3,6146,3879
MMPXY,4,0,3879
MMPLL,1, 4.535622, 50.736419
MMPLL,2, 4.995602, 50.734862
MMPLL,3, 4.994056, 50.550267
MMPLL,4, 4.534076, 50.551824
MM1B,5.291981
LL Grid Setup
LLGRID,Yes,1 Min,No,255,16711680,0,1 Min,0,16777215,7,1,Yes,x
Other Grid Setup
GRGRID,Yes,1 Km,No,8421504,12632256,1 Km,0,16777215,8,1,Yes,No,No,x
MOP,Map Open Position,50,50
IWH,Map Image Width/Height,6146,3879
Your support is very welcome. Thanks!!!!
Hi;
Sometimes the corner points are not correct in some .map maps.
Try changing MMPXY,1,0,0 by MMPXY,1,100,0 this will force OruxMapsDesktop to use the upper calibration points.
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: Precision issue with maps in Lambert Conformal Conic 2SP format (6 points)
This is indeed much better. Thanks for the hint.
Would it be possible to always select the upper calib points? For instance through an option in OMD?
Thanks!
Arnaud
Would it be possible to always select the upper calib points? For instance through an option in OMD?
Thanks!
Arnaud
arnaud- Cantidad de envíos : 2
Fecha de inscripción : 2011-08-19
Similar topics
» Lambert conformal conic projection
» Unable to open maps in sqlite format
» Support for vector maps or polish format maps
» Issue: zooming in force-switch offline maps
» can oruxmaps use .rik format maps
» Unable to open maps in sqlite format
» Support for vector maps or polish format maps
» Issue: zooming in force-switch offline maps
» can oruxmaps use .rik format maps
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|